KimieEARLY ACCESS
Login
Resume screening for small recruiting teams

Get your afternoons back.
Keep control of the decisions.

Twelve resumes used to be a whole afternoon of reading, and stacks of scribbled notes to carry around. Kimie does the reading, shows its working, and hands every decision back to you.

Talk to the founders
Early access now open. Unlimited jobs. Free.
Senior Backend Engineer · 12 applicants
Whole batch, read and ranked
Live
Every row opens the quote its score came from. The call stays yours.
82
Mei Lin Tan
Shortlist
80
Aroha Ngata
Shortlist
74
Daniel Okafor
Shortlist
65
Sam Whitely
In review
51
Priya Raman
Rejected
7 more below the line, each with feedback drafted.You decide →
Evidence, not vibes✦You set the weights✦Every quote checkable✦Nothing sends until you send it✦Overrides are logged✦No candidate hidden from you✦Evidence, not vibes✦You set the weights✦Every quote checkable✦Nothing sends until you send it✦Overrides are logged✦No candidate hidden from you✦

People, not resumes

Kimie reads the pile so you don’t have to carry around fifty resumes. What you get back is time for the conversations that decide a hire.

An afternoon back50 resumes at once

Confidence and clarity

Each candidate comes with an instant criteria score, specific evidence from the resume, and targeted questions to test their fit.

ScoredEvidenceQuestions

Close the loop

Writing rejections takes time you don’t have. Kimie drafts customised feedback so no candidate gets ghosted, keeping your brand strong.

Nobody ghostedDrafted for you

Four steps

Screening resumes is tedious, and that’s not even the worst part. By the time you present a shortlist, the reasons are often scattered in scribbled notes, making it harder to justify your choices in front of a hiring manager, or a candidate who asks why.

1

Paste the job description

Kimie reads and understands your Job Description and proposes the criteria, which you can customise to your preference. Seeing them written down is often the moment you work out what you are really looking for.

Senior Backend Engineer: 5 criteria found
2

Decide what matters most

You choose which criteria carry the most weight, so the matching follows your judgement of the role instead of a pre-determined black box algorithm. Nothing about how candidates are ranked is hidden from you.

27 · 20 · 20 · 20 · 13 = 100%
3

Check the scoring

Kimie scores every candidate against your criteria. Each verdict comes with a reason and the exact line in the resume it came from, so you can check the working and override anything you disagree with.

82 · 5 criteria · 1 adjusted by you
4

Compare and decide

Put your finalists side by side to settle the shortlist. Send drafted feedback to those who missed out, and tailored questions for the ones going through. All in a few keystrokes.

S shortlist · X reject · J next
Live: Be in control

You decide what matters

Set your priorities, and Kimie handles the math. Transparent scoring and rankings without hidden bias.

Weight balance100%
go on, push one up and watch the ranking move
5+ years building production backend services
from the JD: “5+ years of backend engineering”
27%
Hands-on with .NET or Java in production environments
from the JD: “Have worked with .NET or Java in real applications”
20%
Owned cloud infrastructure end to end
from the JD: “own our AWS footprint”
20%
Mentored engineers or led a small team
from the JD: “mentor two junior engineers”
20%
Worked in a regulated or high-compliance domain
from the JD: “fintech or health data”
13%
Ranked by fittap a name to open it
82
Mei Lin Tan
Backend Lead at Harbour Freight · Sydney
80
Aroha Ngata
Senior Backend Engineer at Kōwhai Health · Auckland
74
Daniel Okafor
Platform Engineer at Trellis · Wellington
65
Sam Whitely
Software Engineer at Kestrel Pay · Christchurch
51
Priya Raman
Senior Engineer at Meridian Labs · Melbourne
Five dots, one per criterion: green matched, amber partial, red missing. That strip is how a recruiter reads twelve people in a glance instead of twelve resumes in an afternoon.
Live: override a verdict

Every score shows its working.

Each verdict comes with one sentence of reasoning and a verbatim line from the resume. Disagree? Flip it. The score, the ranking and the maths panel all move with you, and the change is logged as yours.

A missing verdict never carries a quote. “Not found” isn't the same claim as “confirmed absent”, and Kimie won't pretend otherwise.
80
Aroha Ngata
Senior Backend Engineer at Kōwhai Health · Auckland
disagree? tap a tick, tilde or cross
✓  MatchedBackend depth27%
Seven years across two payments platforms, all server-side.
“Senior Backend Engineer, 2019 to present, owned the ledger service end to end.”
✓  Matched .NET / Java20%
Go is named as the primary production language, with Rust on the side.
“Rewrote the settlement worker in Go; ~40k requests a minute.”
~  PartialCloud ownership20%
Deployed to cloud infrastructure someone else owned.
“Shipped services onto the platform team’s EKS cluster.”
✓  MatchedMentoring20%
Led a team of four and ran the graduate mentoring track.
“Tech lead for four engineers; mentored two graduates through their first year.”
✕  MissingRegulated domain13%
No regulated or high-compliance experience is evidenced.
No quote. Absence is why this is marked missing. Ask about it on the call, or flip the verdict above.
How 80 was calculated
Backend depth27%
27
.NET / Java20%
20
Cloud ownership20%
11
Mentoring20%
20
Regulated domain13%
2
Live: pick up to three

The last call, side by side.

When it's down to three, the difference is never the number. It's which criterion each one is short on. Put them in a row and the choice makes itself.

Comparing:swap anyone in or out
80
Aroha Ngata
Auckland
82
Mei Lin Tan
Sydney
74
Daniel Okafor
Wellington
Backend depth
27%
Matched
Seven years across two payments platforms, all server-side.
Partial
Four years of backend work, part of it split with front-end delivery.
Matched
Seven years across two payments platforms, all server-side.
.NET / Java
20%
Matched
Go is named as the primary production language, with Rust on the side.
Matched
Go is named as the primary production language, with Rust on the side.
Partial
Go appears, but in tooling rather than production services.
Cloud ownership
20%
Partial
Deployed to cloud infrastructure someone else owned.
Matched
Owned the AWS account, IaC and on-call rotation for their team.
Matched
Owned the AWS account, IaC and on-call rotation for their team.
Mentoring
20%
Matched
Led a team of four and ran the graduate mentoring track.
Matched
Led a team of four and ran the graduate mentoring track.
Missing
No mentoring or leadership evidence found.
Regulated domain
13%
Missing
No regulated or high-compliance experience is evidenced.
Partial
Adjacent to a regulated domain without owning compliance work.
Matched
Five years in licensed financial services, PCI-DSS in scope.
Nobody gets ghosted

Feedback for the people you don't hire.

Kimie drafts specific, kind, criteria-grounded feedback for every unsuccessful applicant: the same evidence you just read, in plain language. Switch the tone, edit a word, send it in a click. Or don't: nothing sends until you press send.

Applicants get an answer instead of silence, and your agency builds the kind of reputation that brings the good ones back next time.

Kimie drafted this
Feedback for Priya
switch the tone, the letter rewrites itself
Topriya.raman@example.com
SubjectUpdate on your application: Senior Backend Engineer
Hi Priya, Thank you for the time you put into applying for the Senior Backend Engineer role, and for being patient while we worked through a strong field. Your cloud ownership stood out to the team. After reviewing your application against the role’s criteria, we’ve decided not to move forward at this stage. The role leans heavily on backend depth and .net / java, and we weren’t able to see clear evidence of that in your resume. I’d genuinely welcome another application from you when the next backend role opens up. Jamie Whitcombe Northwind Recruiting
Partial · Backend depthPartial · .NET / JavaMissing · MentoringMissing · Regulated domain

Free while we build it with you.

Early Access costs nothing. When it ends, early adopters keep a founding price. No surprise invoices, no commitment to sign up.

Early accessOpen now
Free
For the whole of the Early Access phase
Unlimited roles and candidates
Evidence-backed scoring and overrides
Pre-screen questions and feedback drafts
A direct line to the Kimie team
Your feedback shaping what we build next
Get early access

The small print, simple and upfront

A human always decides
Kimie never rejects anyone. It ranks and explains; you shortlist, you reject, you send. Nothing is removed from your list on your behalf.
Criteria come from your JD
Each one is quoted from the phrase it was extracted from. If Kimie can’t find that phrase in your text, it shows no quote rather than an unverified one.
Overrides are the point
Disagreeing with a verdict is a first-class action, not a workaround. Every change is recorded with what it was, what it became, and who changed it.
Data leaves on a clock
Resumes live in private per-agency storage. Personal data is purged automatically on a fixed retention window, and you can purge any candidate on demand.
Your data stays in Australia
Every resume and candidate record is stored and processed in Australian data centres. Nothing is shipped offshore, and nothing is used to train a model.
What we ask in return
Use Kimie on real roles and tell us frankly what works and what doesn’t. We’ll check in every couple of weeks to make sure it’s earning its place. Stop whenever you like.

Help us shape it before everyone else gets it.

Leave your email and we'll be in touch to give you early access, with one of us on the call, no bots.

Schedule a walkthrough